Loading
Judicial Assignments

HONORABLE VICKI ASHWORTH, ASSISTANT PRESIDING JUDGE - DEPARTMENT 1
ELECTED JUNE 3, 2014

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 1 criminal pretrial and trial, veteran’s court and juvenile drug court.
» Department 1 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – Public Defender arraignments; pretrial; pre-prelim; J&S

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

2:30 p.m. – Veteran’s court (2nd
Monday)


4:00 p.m. – Juvenile drug court (2nd & 4th Monday)

  

8:30 a.m.  - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Private counsel arraignments; pretrial; pre-prelim; J&S

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

 

 

HONORABLE KENNETH J. Melikian - DEPARTMENT 2
Appointed May 1, 2009

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 2 criminal pretrial, trial, behavioral health court.
» Department 2 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – Public Defender criminal pretrial

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

1st Monday

2:30 p.m. – Behavioral Health court
  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Private counsel pretrial

1:30 p.m. – Long cause hearings

 

 

HONORABLE SUZANNE N. KINGSBURY, PRESIDING JUDGE - DEPARTMENT 3
Elected November 5, 1996

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 3 general criminal pretrial, trial, and domestic violence compliance court.
» Department 3 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. – General criminal hearings (felony)

Domestic violence compliance court (Felonies Last Monday)

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments; preliminary hearings

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

2ND & 4Th Wednesday
(off site)
3:30 p.m. – Family Wellness Court

  

8:30 a.m. – Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – General criminal hearings (misdemeanor)

Domestic violence compliance court (Misdemeanors Last Friday)

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments; motions; long cause hearings

3:00 p.m.  – Civil Law And Motion

 

 

HONORABLE MICHAEL J. McLAUGHLIN - DEPARTMENT 4
APPOINTED OCTOBER 11, 2018

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 4 juvenile delinquency, civil pretrial, trial, criminal arraignments, pretrial, trial, behavioral health court, and adult felony drug court.
» Department 4 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Civil/Probate long cause

4th Monday
8:30 a.m.  – Trial De Novo

9:00 a.m.  –Trials

1:30 p.m. – Civil/Probate long cause

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Criminal long cause

9:00 a.m.  –Trials

1:30 p.m. – In Custody criminal arraignments; trials

4:00 p.m. – Issues conferences

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Probate

9:00 a.m. –Trials

1:30 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

 

  

8:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile delinquency

10:30 a.m. – Behavioral Health
(3rd Thursday)

1:30 p.m. – In Custody arraignments; Contested Juvenile

3rd Thursday
1:30 p.m. – Behavioral Health

1st Thursday
2:00 p.m. – Veteran's Court (1st Thursday - Meeting at 1:00 p.m.)

4:00 p.m.  – Ex Parte

 

  

8:30 a.m. – Criminal trial & readiness conferences; out of custody arraignments; Adult Drug Court

11:15 a.m. – Juvenile detentions

1:30 p.m. – Civil law & motion

4th Friday
1:35 p.m. – Civil prove-up

1:45 p.m. – Motions in Limine; Special set

 

 

HONORABLE JAMIE PESCE - DEPARTMENT 5
APPOINTED OCTOBER 11, 2018

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 5 family law, adoption, and jury, order to show cause matters and dependency drug court.
» Department 5 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Department of Child Support Services
1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Monday

Adoptions
3rd Monday

Settlement Conferences
2nd, 4th Monday in Dept 6

1:30 p.m. – Department of Child Support Services
1st, 2nd, 4th & 5th Monday

Adoptions
3rd Monday

Fee Waivers
3rd Monday

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m.  – Trials

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m.  – Trials Trial Setting Conferences

1:30 p.m. - Trials

  

8:30 a.m. – Family Law
Law and Motion
(Attorneys)

1:30 p.m. - Family Law
Law and Motion
(Pro Pers)

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – DVTROs

1:30 p.m. - DVTROs

FACILITATOR’S OFFICE: - Family Law Case Management Conferences

  

 

 

HONORABLE MARK A. RALPHS - DEPARTMENT 7
Appointed February 27, 2018

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 7 general criminal pretrial and DUI/drug court and traffic.

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:00 a.m. – Felony & Misdemeanor Arraignments (out of custody)

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

2:00 p.m. – Traffic infraction arraignments

  

8:00 a.m. – Pre- Preliminary

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Pre-Preliminary
  

8:00 a.m. – Further proceedings and contested Felony VOPs, MCS, PRCS, and Parole
1st, 3rd & 5th Wednesday

8:00 a.m. - Long cause matters; Special sets
4th Wednesday

8:00 a.m. - DUI/Drug Court and meetings
2nd Wednesday

9:00 a.m.  – DUI/Drug court
2nd Wednesday

10:00 a.m.  – Further proceedings and contested Felony VOPs, MCS, PRCS, and Parole
2nd Wednesday

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Law & Motion
(Serna, 1538.5, Pitchess, Prop 47 etc.
1st 2nd 3rd & 5th Wednesday

  

8:00 a.m. Preliminary hearings,
Restitution Hearings

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Preliminary hearings,
Restitution Hearings

  

8:00 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials
(5 max);

Misdemeanor
Settlement/Pretrial Conferences

1:00 p.m. – In custody criminal arraignments;

Extended Preliminary hearings & Overflow matters

updated 04/16/2019

 

 

HONORABLE WARREN C. STRACENER, PRESIDING JUVENILE JUDGE  - DEPARTMENT 8
Appointed December 16, 2010

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Placerville Department 8 juvenile delinquency, juvenile dependency, and probate, conservatorships, guardianships.
» Department 8 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile delinquency matters

9:30 a.m. – Juvenile delinquency matters

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile delinquency - Long cause /Trials

3:00 p.m. – Juvenile Non-Vehicle Code Infractions

(2nd, 4th Mondays-Arraignments)

(3rd Monday-Proof of Completion)

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile 300/602 long cause hearings

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300/602 long cause hearings
  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Probate Law and Motion (Private attorney/Pro Per)

10:00 a.m. – Conservatorships (County Counsel)

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Guardianships

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m.
(1st,2nd,3rd and 5th Thursday)
Long cause hearings

8:30 a.m.
(4th Thursday)
Probate Case Management Conferences

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m.
(1st,2nd,3rd and 5th Thursday)
Long cause hearings

1:30 p.m.
(4th Thursday)
Probate Case Management Conferences

  

8:15 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Juvenile dependency matters

10:00 a.m. – Juvenile dependency matters

1:15 p.m. – Juvenile detention hearings

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile dependency matters

 

HONORABLE DYLAN SULLIVAN - DEPARTMENT 9
Elected June 3, 2014
Appointed September 19, 2014

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Cameron Park Department 9 civil and unlawful detainer.
» Department 9 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY
(NO CSR)

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

8:15 a.m. –Ex Parte Hearings

  

8:15 a.m. –Ex Parte Hearings

  

8:15 a.m. –Ex Parte Hearings

  

8:15 a.m. –Ex Parte Hearings

  

8:15 a.m. –Ex Parte Hearings

8:30 a.m. –OSC Re: Dismissal
(1st Monday)

Small Claims Appeals
(3rd Monday)

  

8:30 a.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

8:30 a.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

8:30 a.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

8:30 a.m. –Civil Law & Motion
Demurrers/MSJ's
Family Law
(short cause)

9:30 a.m. –Unlawful Detainers

                       
                       

10:00 a.m. –Civil TROs

Noon –LUNCH

  

Noon –LUNCH

  

Noon –LUNCH

  

Noon –LUNCH

  

Noon –LUNCH

1:30 p.m. –Dog Cases

Jury OSC
(quarterly)

  

1:30 p.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

1:30 p.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

1:30 p.m. –Civil Trials
or
Assigned Trials

  

1:30 p.m. –Issue Conferences

Motions in Limine

                       

2:30 p.m. –Special Sets

Family Law
(long cause)

Oral Argument;Long Cause; Misc. Hearings

 

 

ASSIGNED JUDGES  DEPARTMENT -10

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Cameron Park Department 10 Case Management Conferences, Mandatory Settlement Conferences, Small Claims.

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

ALL DAY – Case Management Conferences

  

1st & 3rd Tuesdays

ALL DAY – Small Claims
  

8:30 a.m. – Mandatory Settlement Conferences

  

 

  

 

 

 

ASSIGNED JUDGES - DEPARTMENT 11

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

Currently Vacant


» Department 11 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

 

  

 

  

 

  

 

  

 

 


COMMISSIONER DOUGLAS R. HOFFMAN -  DEPARTMENT 12
Appointed March 16, 2015

CURRENT COURTROOM & ASSIGNMENTS:

South Lake Tahoe Department 12 family law, Department of Child Support, juvenile dependency, traffic, small claims and unlawful detainers.
» Department 12 Tentative Rulings

MONDAY

  

TUESDAY

  

WEDNESDAY

  

THURSDAY

  

FRIDAY

3rd Monday
9:30 a.m. – DCSS

2nd Monday
10:00 a.m. – Family Law Settlement Conferences conducted by Pro Tems

3rd Monday
1:30 p.m. – DCSS

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – Unlawful Detainers

1st & 3rd Tuesday

9:00 a.m. – Family Law & Motion w/attys

2nd, 4th & 5th Tuesday

9:00 a.m. – Fam Law & Motion w/Pro Pers

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300 Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Special Set Hearings

3:30 p.m.  – Case Management Conferences

  

8:30a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30a.m. – Dependency; Adoptions;

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300 Detentions

4th Wednesday
1:30 p.m.  - 300 W&I Case Plan Compliance

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

8:30 a.m. – TROs (pro per & attorneys)

10:00 a.m. – Contested Juvenile Dependency/Family Law matters

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300 Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Contested Juvenile Dependency/Family Law matters

 

  

8:30 a.m. – Ex-Parte

1st & 3rd Friday
8:30 a.m. – Traffic Infractions

2nd & 4th Friday
8:30 a.m. – Traffic Court Trials

9:00 a.m. – Jury OSC's (4 times a year)

(Sept, Mar, June, Dec)

10:00 a.m. – Contested Juvenile Dependency/Family Law matters

1st & 3rd Friday except Sept/Mar/June/Dec

10:30 a.m. – Small Claims

1:30 p.m. – Juvenile 300 Detentions

1:30 p.m. – Contested Juvenile Dependency/Family Law matters

4th Friday

1:30 p.m. – MSCs Civil

© 2015 Superior Court of El Dorado County